Project/Area Number |
16K02181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Fumiaki 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00263351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
碧海 寿広 東洋大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 客員研究員 (80710813)
吉永 進一 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90271600)
末村 正代 関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (60809664)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 近代仏教 / 浄土教 / 回心 / 近角常観 / 綱島梁川 / 鈴木大拙 / ウイリアム・ジェイムズ / 物語化 / 実験 / 物語 / 経験 / ウィリアム・ジェイムズ / 清沢満之 / 三昧発得 / 忽滑谷快天 / 西田天香 / 暁烏敏 / ミスチシズム / 元良勇次郎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study projects new lights on some characteristics in religious movements during modernization in Japan by focusing on descriptions of “jikken”, particular religious experiences in the Meiji and Taisho era. This reveals relationship between the spirits of the period and specific individuals, sects and religions. The procedures are : ①surveying “jikken” and narratives of three representatives; CHIKAZUMI Jokan, TSUNASHIMA Ryosen, NHISHIDA Tenko, ②investigating religious experiences of KIYOZAWA Manshi and AKEGARASU Haya as representatives of modern Shin Buddhism, ③examining the relationship between psychotherapy and modern Buddhism in NUKARIYA Kaiten and SUZUKI Daisetsu, ④ carrying out researches into the relationship between Zen Buddhism and modern psychological experiments by MOTORA Yujiro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の宗教研究は特定の宗派や中心に研究を進めることが多かった。それに対して、本研究は、特定の宗教や団体を越えた、時代の精神潮流を「実験」を主題として、探求することを試みた。西洋文明、とりわけ実証的な実験心理学が導入されつつあった、明治大正期に、様々な宗教家、思想家が自らの体験を「実験」として語った。その語り方を探求することで、日本の宗教的伝統が西洋文明との出会いの中で、再編成されるあり方が示され、時代精神の特徴を浮き彫りにすることができた。