Research on the Formation of an Official System for Honoring and Memorializing the Dead in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2017-2022)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SATORU  摂南大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90526055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現代韓国 / 葬墓文化 / 死者 / 顕彰 / 慰霊 / ナショナリズム / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research can be summarized in the following two points. First, it points out the importance of taking into account political economy and legal aspects in comparative cultural studies of the dead, and second, it raises the issue of clarifying the responsibility of the state in memorialization and commemoration projects and sharing the burden between the central government and local governments.
The former is based on fieldwork and legal considerations to clarify the actual conditions related to the commemoration and memorialization of the dead, while the latter suggests that public programs for honoring and memorializing the dead require the participation and burden of the state as well as the parties concerned and local governments.
These studies can be positioned as preliminary considerations for feeding back the results to the fields of religious studies and political science in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は次の点に見ることができる。すなわち、現代韓国の「公的な死者の顕彰・慰霊」のダイナミズムにいち早く注目し、その現状を把握することを通じて、「ナショナリズム」の問題における「死者」の位置づけを明らかにする点である。宗教学的なアプローチから進められた本研究の枠組みは、「死者」をキーワードにした宗教学的研究成果を政治学的考察に接続するための手がかりとして位置づけられる。
「死者」の問題、そして「ナショナリズム」の問題は、依然として現代社会に暮らす人々の悩みの種、対立の焦点となっている。本研究は、そうした問題に対して一つの示唆を提供するという、社会的な意義をともなうものである。