Project/Area Number |
16K02185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大澤 千恵子 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00761719)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 伝統的言語文化 / 教育 / 神話 / 昔話 / 小学校教育 / 国語教育 / 教材 / 学校 / 日本神話 / 歴史 / 小学校 / 国語 / 社会科 / 学校教育 / 神話教育 / 言語文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We had occasions of meeting elementary school teachers who had been teaching Japanese traditional narratives to the first and second grade children and collected their opinions about their experiences in teaching this category of materials. Based upon valuable information from them, we built samples of teaching materials and methods and held model class lectures inviting the school teachers. Judging from the answers from them, their responses toward the model lectures were generally favorable. At the same time, we feel the need to expand our project. This research project being a preliminary survey for building a larger, more general educational model of traditional narrative in future, we limited our research to the elementary school level this time, but elementary school children will meet traditional narratives in classical Japanese class and in Japanese history class at high school. We thus attempted to provide materials for high school level teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の伝統的言語文化である神話は戦前の教育における利用への反省から、学校教育において必要以上に避けられてきた。しかし近年、海外においても日本神話の翻訳が相次いで行われており日本文化の重要な要素として評価は高い。これからの日本人にとって神話そしてそれと深い関係を持つ昔話を教育に体系的に教えるべきという提言とともに、そうした教育を有効に行うために役立つと思われる具体的なモデルの提示を、小学校低学年の国語教育の実際の現場からの協力を受けつつ模擬授業において児童ならびに教員の意見を聞きつつ改善を行うというやり方を取って進めた。なお、こうした試みは小学校だけでなく、より上の教育においても必要であろう。