The tradition of theosis in the German mysticism,using the image of Christ's transformation as a clue
Project/Area Number |
16K02186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ドイツ神秘主義 / 中世哲学 / キリスト教図像学 / テオ-シス / 魂における神の子の誕生 / キリスト変容図 / テオーシス / マイスター・エックハルト / 宗教哲学 / スコラ学 / ドイツ神秘思想 / 宗教学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to elucidate how unique the German Dominican Meister Eckhart’s doctrine of “the union between God and human” is within the Christian tradition of theosis originated from Greek Fathers in the early Christianity. Our particular approach was to compare Eckhart’s doctrine with the Christology which is visually expressed in the icons produced in the devotions to Jesus Christ who is defined in the orthodox dogma as God-man in one Person.Our preliminary investigation of diverse icons discovered the image of Christ in the transformation. This result was then contrasted with Eckhart’s understanding of the Incarnation which intends to reinterpret Christ’s soteriological role as expanding the possibility of such Incarnation for all humankind. Namely, Eckhart explains such union as the birth of the “just person” from the “justice as such” (God Himself), which is “analogically” related to the birth of the Son from the Father in the Trinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでローマ・カトリック教会には、東方教会の霊性を形作る「人間神化」(テオーシス)思想はないとヨーロッパの研究者達は考えてきた。しかし本研究の成果から、これまで個人の神秘的体験の言説として「ドイツ神秘主義」の名で呼ばれてきたエックハルトの思想が、古代ギリシア教父以来の「人間神化」(テオーシス)思想の伝統に連なるものであることが論証された。この研究成果により、「ドイツ神秘主義」という呼称は時代とその対象を指し示す呼び名としてはこれまで通り使用されても、その内容をさし示す呼称としては不適切であり、「テオーシス思想」とされるべきものであることになる。