The Transformation of the Religious City of Ise and the Development of the Policy Separating Shinto and Buddhism in Urban Prefectures, Domains, and Rural Prefectures During the Meiji Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Satoshi  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20329907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田井 健治  皇學館大学, 文学部, 助手 (10781312)
Research Collaborator Nitta Keizo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神仏分離 / 廃仏毀釈 / 宗教都市 / 伊勢 / 神仏習合 / 神仏判然 / 宇治山田 / 修験道 / 伊勢神宮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was conducted through documentary investigation and field surveys on the Jingu shrine complex in Ise, which contains 125 shrines of varying sizes and importance located primarily in and around modern-day Ise City (i.e. Uji and Yamada). Building upon work performed in a previous study on the abandoned temples and the small shrines and temples, this project clarified how the religions conditions in Ise city were significantly transformed at the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. In addition, through documentary investigation, document collection, and field surveys of mountains that were considered sacred in urban prefectures (fu), domains (han), and rural prefectures (ken) where a policy for oppressing Buddhism, called haibutsu-kishaku, was carried out intensely, this project clarified the unique circumstances for each location and the differences observed due to the timing and scale of activities, and the results were contained in a report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在は日本の神道の中心の一つとなっている伊勢(宇治・山田)について、近世の神仏習合の状況を確認した上で、近世の寺院や神祠・仏堂の分布に加え、神宮関連の125社についてもその所在・性格等と明らかにし、近世から明治維新にかけての伊勢の宗教状況を明らかにした。また、明治維新政府の神仏分離政策にともない日本各地で激しい廃仏毀釈が見られたが、その展開の様子、個別の特徴などを文献・資料調査と現地調査で明らかにした。