A Study on the Religious Alliance Movement between Oomoto, the Daoyuan-Red Swastika Society, and the Korean New Religious Organization Before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sassa Mitsuaki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50411137)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大本教 / 道院・紅卍字会 / 出口王仁三郎 / 内田良平 / 人類愛善会 / 朝鮮新宗教 / 檀君系教団 / 宗教連合運動 / 林出賢次郎 / 尹徳栄 / 朝鮮道院 / 檀君教(大イ宗教) / 満洲事変 / 出口日出麿 / 趙欣伯 / 万教同根 / 満州国 / 普天教 / 檀君教 / 大イ宗教 / 池雲英 / 甑山教 / 玄洋社 / 朝鮮の新宗教 / 道院・紅卍字会 / アジア主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the actual state of the religious alliance movement in pre-war East Asia, which was promoted by Oomoto of Japan, the Daoyuan-Red Swastika Society of China, and the new religious organization of Korea. The researcher found new facts that had not been discussed in previous research, published them in academic journals, and presented them at an academic conference.
These include: the role of Kenjiro Hayashide in the partnership between Oomoto and the Daoyuan-Red Swastika Society; the Imperial Way (Kodo) proclamation movement promoted by Ryohei Uchida and Onisaburo Deguchi; the involvement of Oomoto in the independence of Manchuria; the establishment of the Korean Branch of the Universal Love and Brotherhood Association (Jinruiaizenkai) in 1934; the establishment of Chosun Daoyuan in Seoul in 1935; and the relationship between Oomoto and the Korean Dangun religious movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大本教が戦前期に道院・紅卍字会と推進した宗教連合運動を「大アジア主義」の宗教的次元における実践と捉え、東アジアの新宗教団体のみによる宗教連合運動は、アジア地域のブロック化に同調する危険性があることを問題提起した。戦前期の東アジアにおいて実際に行われた宗教連合運動の問題点を批判的な観点から検証する本研究は、現代東アジアにおける「宗教間対話」や「宗教協力」の在り方を考える上で大きな意義を持つと考えられる。