Japanese Buddhism and Kyoka during the Transition to the Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Mami  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90610642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐原 健真  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70396414)
星野 靖二  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (50453551)
KLAUTAU Orion  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10634967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宗教と教化 / 近世仏教と近代仏教 / 護法論 / 排耶論 / 仏教 / 儒学 / 神道 / キリスト教 / 近世仏教 / 近代仏教 / 幕末維新 / 廃仏毀釈 / 神仏分離 / 護法護国 / 浄土真宗 / 仏教演説 / 妙好人伝 / 教化 / 護法思想 / 儒教 / 宗教学 / 日本宗教史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal developments and metamorphoses of religion including Buddhism in the nineteenth century as a period of transition to modern thorough investigating the actual conditions of “kyoge / kyoka” (教化: teach and convert), “mission” and heathen exclusionism.In recent years, the studies on Japanese religions especially Buddhism in the early modern times or modern times have made great progress. However, most of these studies show tendency to stay their own fields based on the historical periodization.This study comprehensively rethought these research results of each age in “a sequence”, and described the religious world in the nineteenth century Japan with a focus on “practice” like “kyoge / kyoka”, which had shown big changes in a period of transition to modern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで分断点として捉えられがちであった幕末維新期について、これを結節点として再定義したことにある。特に、従来まで個別に研究されてきた近世と近代における仏教をはじめとした宗教空間について、両者の架橋を試みる研究を行い、成果として、岩田真美・桐原健真編『カミとホトケの幕末維新―交錯する宗教世界―』(法藏館、2018年)を公刊した。
本書は学術雑誌のみならず、新聞や一般誌でも紹介され、高い評価を得ることができた。幕末維新という時代への視座に、仏教をはじめとした宗教という新たな枠組みを一般社会に対して提示することができたことは、本研究における大きな社会的意義であると言えよう。