| Project/Area Number |
16K02191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 昭 天理大学, おやさと研究所, 教授 (90214452)
白波瀬 達也 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40612924)
村島 健司 関西大学, 人権問題研究室, 研究員 (60707511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 宗教者の伴走型支援 / 宗教の社会貢献 / 宗教的ケア / 無縁社会 / ライフストーリー / 東アジア / 社会的孤立者に対する宗教者の伴走型支援活動 / 宗教の公共性 / 宗教学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there are some efforts appearing in many places in East Asian countries, to activate “inclusive society” supported by spiritual networking beyond religious organizations. This study aimed to investigate the potentialities to create new religious “bonds” (en in Japanese) in East Asia (more comprehensive than Japan only). We also tried to accelerate social activities on which religious people working individually, by positively taking part in the construction of a network of the activities, and provided some results from experimental attempts of action research, in which we worked together with the religious people.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本科研の特色は、主として宮本(宗教学)および金子(倫理学)が担当した思想的探究と、宗教社会学を専門とする白波瀬・中西・村島が担った宗教者による社会実践現場の調査・分析が、相乗効果を発揮するよう、協働で研究を進めてきた点にある。その協働の主たる場は、一般にも開かれていて宗教者も参画する「支縁のまちネットワーク」というオープンダイアローグの場でもあった。そのことが、宗教に対してできるだけ客観的・分析的なスタンスをとろうとする研究者(白波瀬・村島・中西)と、研究者であると同時に宗教者でもあるメンバー(宮本・金子・渡辺)のコラボレーションを可能にし、研究成果を社会に還元しやすくしたと言えよう。