An Experimental Study on Religious Practice in Spain by Brazilian Diaspora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masanobu  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70434975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 典史  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50633517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民 / 宗教 / ブラジル / スペイン / プロテスタント教会 / カトリック教会 / ディアスポラ / ブラジル系移民 / イギリス / 日本 / 入信 / 観光 / プロテスタント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the following aspects of religious movements created by Brazilian diaspora. 1). Development of Congregacion Cristiana in Spain and Japan, which was originally formed in Brazil. 2). Social background of its followers’ adaptation to societies in Spain and Japan. 3). Transnationality observed in their migration. 4). Identity issue of the followers as 1.5 generation immigrants. 5). Development of Assembleia de Deus and Brazilian Catholic Church in Spain. 6). Preliminary research on the circumstances of Brazilian religious communities in England. In addition, this study collects and analyzes literal materials regarding the relationship between migration/refugee and religion in Europe and focuses the influence of foreign religions brought by immigrants on existing religions at host societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、宣教活動や教会権力によってでなく、信者ネットワークがトランスナショナルな宗教運動の発生と拡大に有効に働いた事例を検証し、個人レベルの信頼関係が生むグラスルーツ的な活動が、人々の移動、移動先での定着、そして移動後の祖国との繋がりに寄与していることを明らかにすることで、移民にとって宗教が流動的なグローバル社会を生き抜くツールとしてポジティブに機能していることを示した。本研究が用いた「下からのグローバリゼーション」という視点は人のつながりの社会的有用性を意味している。また、本研究は移民がもたらす外来宗教の、ホスト社会の既存の宗教に対する影響を考察する上で示唆を与えることができる。