Project/Area Number |
16K02194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA KENJI 西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00532079)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 教父学 / 場所論 / 宗教哲学 / 古代キリスト教思想 / 質料論 / キリスト教学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study highlights the history of the early Christian thought between the post-apostolic fathers and the late antiquity wherein, on the one hand, the fathers and the religious thinkers admitted the literal text of the Bible that stated that God traveled between the heaven and the earth, but, on the other hand, they recognized the contradiction that God, as an omnipotent entity, dwelled in closed spaces, such as the heaven, and spaces that he himself had created, and hence, they tried to investigate the concept of God as being ‘an enclosing, not an enclosed entity’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「神を時間軸上に位置付けられ得るのか」を問題とする時間論と比較すると、これまで初期キリスト教思想史上において十分に顧みられることのなかった空間・場所論に焦点を当てて、「神は何処にいるのか」という問題がどのようにギリシア・ラテン教父たちやキリスト教周縁の思想家たちによって展開されてきたのかを明らかにし、古代における神的存在論の重要な側面を浮彫にすることによって、この主題に関連する三位一体論などの重要な教理の形成に繋がることを解明した点が、本研究の学術的意義である。