Reconsideration of the History of Japanese Religions from the Perspective of Discrimination: the Concepts of the Sacred and the Impure in the Court, and in the Temples and Shrines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
Isomae Jun'ichi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60232378)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聖なるもの / 公共性 / 聖俗論 / 聖賤論 / 日本宗教史 / 被差別部落 / 世俗化論 / 主体化論 / 聖賎論 / 共存 / 排除 / 被差別部落史 / 天皇制 / 宗教史 / 聖と賎 / 差別 / 神道 / 仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the history of Japanese religions freedom and discrimination have been considered as opposed concepts. In this project we have re-examined the discourse on ‘sacred’ in the religious study. We found that the meaning of ‘sacred’ depended on its relationship to ‘profane’ and to ‘secular’. This connectional framework had led to idea that the concepts of freedom and discrimination are not opposed therefore cannot be separated from each other. Furthermore, the fieldwork on Kiyomizu-zaka (Kyoto), Nara-zaka (Nara) and Old Watanabe-mura (Osaka) was held, the study of Japanese history and study of discrimination were critically re-examined, and the relationship between sacred and public space in Japan was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「聖」と「俗」との関係性に、「聖」と「賤」との関係性を重ねあわせて考察することで、公共空間における自由と差別とが、たんに対立するものとしてではなく、むしろたがいに不可分な関係にあるという理論的枠組みが導かれた。これは、日本宗教史や宗教研究の分野にあらたな視座をもたらすとともに、現代社会におけるさまざまな差別や排除の構造を分析し、よりよい公共空間とはなにかを模索するにあたって、重要な論点を提供するものである。