A comprehensive study into the use of kyoka as a tool to uncover regional cultural leaders in the Edo period
Project/Area Number |
16K02198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 狂歌 / 近世後期 / 地域 / 文化 / 連 / 地域文化 / 享受 / 「知」的資源 / 江戸時代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the Edo-period literary genre of tanka poetry, a rich historical source for investigation into the culture of early modern villages, with the goal of sharing its findings with European institutions possessing significant collections of historical materials. The reasons that kyoka are considered important historical sources are: the fact that a rich cultivation exists as a background for the creation of the poems; the fact that kyoka writers used a national network to bring multipurpose human and material resources to local regions. This study will heighten awareness of the cultural significance of the diverse range of kyoka historical source materials and share widely their significance and practical methods of using them with overseas institutions possessing kyoka collections, representing work with scholarly significance in its establishment of a new phase in the research of Japanese culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究の期間中は、学術的な指針を得ることが可能な地域を選択し調査に赴き、得られた史料の概括的な整理と必要な基本文献の整備に努めた。その主たる調査は甲府市・上越市で行い、基本史料の確保は国文学研究資料館を中心に行い、研究報告を兼ねた講演を仙台市(東北大学東北アジア研究センター)・上越市(三和区神田富永邸)などで行った。 また、研究の開示と今後の共同調査(書籍目録作成を含む)を前提とした打ち合わせを山東大学(中国)との間で持つなどして、狂歌人の遺した多岐にわたる「狂歌」史料の文化的な意義の認知度を高め、海外の所蔵先等と広く意義・活用法を共有し、日本文化研究の新局面を創出した。