A Comparative Historical Study of Kumamoto Jitsugaku School and Yi Toegye Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Eom Seogin  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20387111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 貢悦  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80187187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熊本実学派 / 李退渓 / 横井小楠 / 元田永孚 / 心学 / 皇道主義的儒教 / 心論 / 大塚退野 / 儒教的皇道主義 / 日本儒学 / 儒学思想 / 実学 / 日本思想 / 帝王学 / 朱子学 / 日韓比較思想 / 道徳経世論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of the discourses of Ohtsuka Taiya, Yokoi Shonan, and Motoda Nagazane, who were the main figures of the Kumamoto Jitsugaku School, I have examined their contact with Yi Toegye and their ideological activities in evaluating the history of Edo thought (Kumazawa Banzan, Yamazaki Ansai, Ogyu Sorai, etc.) based on their position. The main result of this study is that the contact with Yi Toegye is based on the ‘study of mind’, which is the foundation of the philosophy of the Kumamoto Jitsugaku School, and by extension, the sincere Confucian thought of Motoda, who became the leader of this school after the death of Shonan, appeared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、李退渓の思想が熊本実学派の思想形成に深い影響を与えたという事実にもう一度立ち戻り、両者の思想内的な接点を心学として捉え、それを江戸思想史に投げかけてみる方法で彼らの思想営為を考察したものである。新しい試みの研究方法であり、日韓の学者をつなぐ心学の観念は、望ましい日韓関係の構築に示唆を与えるものであると考える。あわせて、従来、元田永孚の儒教思想をめぐって揺れのあった評価を確定したことも意義ある見解を提供したと考える。