Studies on Takahashi Toru's Lectures on the History of Korean Thought in Keijo Imperial University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kwon Soon Chul  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80253178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords韓国思想史 / 朝鮮儒学史 / 京城帝国大学 / 高橋亨 / 近代学問 / 朝鮮思想史 / 京城帝國大學 / 朝鮮儒學 / 朝鮮儒学の異学派 / 思想史 / 朝鮮思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My studies aim on Takahashi Toru's lectures on the History of Korean Thought in Keijo Imperial University to make his whole academic achievements clear. Takahashi had researched Korean Thought in the colonial Chosen and built it as an acardemic field in Imperial Japan. His remained 66 notebooks on Korean Thought have been completely typed with checked on the original texts and compared with his books and papers. Some typed notes were published in Saitama Review(Faculty of Liberal Arts) as named by Lectures on Confucianism of the School of Heretics in Chosen: Typing of Takahashi Toru's Lectures in Keijo Impereial University, Lectures on the Outline of the History of Chosen's Thought. And some of the results were reported on the academic societies in Japan and Korea. In addition, the revised Takahashi Toru's Lecture Complete Versiion History of Korean Thought, and Complete Version History of Korean Confucian Thought will be published in 2020 by the Aid from JSPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大日本帝国の植民地朝鮮に開校した京城帝国大学教授であった高橋亨が残した朝鮮思想史・朝鮮儒学史関係講義ノートの内容を世に知らせることに意義が大きい。既発表の論文や記事には無い、未だ知らされることのなかった内容を含んでいるからである。
大日本帝国によって構築された「東洋哲学」「朝鮮思想」また「日本思想」という新学問に対する評価および研究は十分なされているとは言えない。新たな東アジア地域社会のヴィジョン模索が試みつつある今日、帝国植民地学問たる「朝鮮思想」の学問的基礎を作った高橋の学問は批判的考察の材料として重要であり、その新面目が示唆することは少なくない。