A Comparative Study of Ibn Sina's Book of Healing (3)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Haruo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70242229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英海  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20349228)
山本 芳久  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50375599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイブン・スィーナー / 『治癒の書』 / イスラーム哲学 / バルヘブラエウス / トマス・アクィナス / 治癒の書 / バル・ヘブラエウス / バル・ヘブラエオス / 比較思想 / 形而上学 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a comparative study of Ibn Sina's Book of Healing, a magnum opus of one of the most important philosopher/scientists in the medieval Islamic world. During the period of study, we held 22 meetings for intensive reading of the Arabic original using several manuscripts, commentaries, and modern translations with the purpose of publishing an annotated Japanese translation. Next, we investigated its multiple influence on the later Islamic history of thinking as well as on the history of thought in the Syriac and Latin Christendom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イブン・スィーナー『治癒の書』は,アラビア語訳によって伝えられたアリストテレスの学問体系とイスラーム独自の世界観とを融合させた画期的な著作である。同書の影響は後代のイスラーム思想史のみならず、中世ユダヤ・キリスト教世界や東方キリスト教世界にも及んでいる。本研究では22回に及ぶ定期的な会合によって原典の精読を試みた他に,ギリシア・ラテン・シリア語圏をも視野に入れた比較研究を通じて同書の重要性を明らかにした。