A study on Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki's work "Outlines of Mahayana Buddhism" and its influence on Max Weber's comparative sociology of religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017-2022)
The University of Electro-Communications (2016)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Michihiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (10251703)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鈴木大拙(D. T. Suzuki) / 『大乗仏教概論』 / アメリカ(America) / 『大乗起信論』 / ショーペンハウアー(Schopenhauer) / 釈宗演(Soyen Shaku) / ポール・ケイラス(Paul Carus) / マックス・ウェーバー(Max Weber) / 鈴木大拙 / マックス・ウェーバー / エーリッヒ・フロム / ポール・ケイラス / アメリカ / 法身 / アルトゥーア・ショーペンハウアー / 釈宗演 / 世俗内的神秘主義 / シカゴ万国宗教会議 / 『禅と日本文化』 / ウィリアム・ジェイムズ / 西田幾多郎 / 釈宋演 / 芸術・科学会議(セントルイス) / ショーペンハウアー / 『日本的霊性』 / 「場所的論理と宗教的世界観」 / 比較宗教社会学 / 『ヒンドゥー教と仏教』 / 倫理学 / 宗教学 / 比較思想 / 思想史 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deepens the understanding of Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki’s work “Outlines of Mahayana Buddhism” and clarifies the sources for the formation of its theory as classical texts of Buddhism (“the Awakening of Faith in the Mahayana” and Avatamsaka philosophy), western thoughts (especially Arthur Schopenhauer) and the people around Suzuki (Soyen Shaku and Paul Carus). Moreover, it pays attention to Max Weber’s reference to this work, examines Weber’s type of “innerworldly mysticism”, which includes Mahayana Buddhism, and investigates connections between Weber and Suzuki, such as their participations in “the Congress of Arts and Science” held at St. Louis in 1904, their interest in William James, and Erich Fromm’s interest in both of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『大乗仏教概論』に帰結する鈴木大拙のアメリカ滞在期間の思想形成という、従来論じられてこなかった問題を明らかにした。その際、仏教の古典の受容、西洋思想の受容、周囲の人々からの影響の受容といった多角的な論点に着目した。マックス・ウェーバーと鈴木大拙との関連という本研究の問題設定もまた従来の研究の盲点であった。
鈴木の『大乗仏教概論』は、大乗仏教一般というより日本仏教のあり方を示していると言われている。この点を踏まえるなら、『大乗仏教概論』およびそれについてのウェーバーの『ヒンドゥー教と仏教』での言及は、日本人の伝統的思想・エートスについて探る上で寄与しうるものだと言える。