Liberal arts education and citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IYANAGI Miki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50420055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治教育 / 政治的教養 / 市民性教育 / 教養 / 市民的資質 / シティズンシップ教育 / 教養教育 / シティズンシップ / 思想史 / 政治思想 / 教育思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine the role of liberal arts education in a democracy. In Japan, with the lowering voting age from 20 to 18, citizensip education has started, but there are still many problems. Therefore this study focuses on the role of liberal arts education, the relationship between democracy and education, and the way of acquiring citizenship, in the history of political thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、主に投票権年齢の低下に伴い、主権者教育や高校新設科目「公共」などへの関心が高まる中、政治リテラシーへの関心も高まっている。しかし、それらの議論は狭義の政治リテラシーへの関心が多く、古代ギリシア以来の政治思想にみられる広義の教養や政治的教養への視座がしばしば欠けている。本研究では、デモクラシーの前提となる市民的資質としての政治的教養に関する議論について、検討することで、現代の課題に対する一つの応答を試みたい。