The later Condillac and the Ideologues -- a comprehensive study of sensationalism --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IINO Kazuo  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30212715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感覚論 / コンディヤック / フーコー / ボネ / 観念学 / 記号 / 表象 / デリダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I first examined Condillac's late thoughts from a modern perspective and explored the contemporary significance of them. Specifically, I examined his later works, "Grammar" and "Logic", referring to Foucault's mentions of him. In these books, Condillac developed his theory of language, analytical theory, and epistemology. They can be regarded as typical examples of the way of thinking in the Occident in the 17th and 18th centuries. His analytical theory and epistemology also served as a model for 19th century clinical medicine. I also examined how the next generation, Cabanis and Destutt, developed their "Ideology", criticizing and supplementing Condillac's ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚論哲学の主導者コンディヤックについて、報告者はすでに、主に1740年代から60年代初めに至る時期の著作を研究してきた。本研究では、1770年代以降に出版されたコンディヤックの後期の著作を主に検討し、また、この研究をフーコーら現代の哲学者の思考との関連において行った。こうした研究は世界を見てもあまり例を見ない。また、報告者は以前より、もう一人の感覚論者ボネの研究も行い、本研究の一環としても、ボネの著作の翻訳出版を手がけた。次世代の観念学派の研究にも着手した。さらに、研究成果をフランス語によって国際的に発信することも行った。本研究はわが国の感覚論哲学研究を大きく広げるものである。