Turns in the notions of life and sujectivity in the twentieth century philosophy: around the philosophy of Canguilhem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuriko  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (30346051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス・エピステモロジー / 現代医学史 / 現代物理学史 / カンギレム哲学 / エピステモロジー / バシュラール / カンギレム / 20世紀物理学史 / 20世紀生命科学史 / カント / 哲学 / ジョルジュ・カンギレム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project I analysed 1)the general nature of french epistemology as a theoretical crossover point between contemporary science and philosophy, 2)cases of oscilation and rebuilding of the philosophical notion of "subjectivity", and upon those analysises I exerted 3)reconstruction of the systhesis of the philosophy of Canguilhem, and 4)re-evaluation of the radicalism of the canguilhemian philosophy and cases of resonance.I examined the caracteristics of canguilhemian epistemology and the diverse channels of influence or reinterpretation among philosophors of his next generation.I also examined intersections among changes in science, forms of life, and that of society,around the first half of the twentieth century, as the decisive historical contexts under which the concepts of canguilhemian epistemology had emerged.Of those investigations I published papers and currently writing books, which are to be published in 2019 and folloing years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、20世紀転換期における物理学研究の進展と新知見の科学研究内的・外的な影響を整理し、1920年代から30年代の物理学と化学が哲学的諸概念に与えた動揺を分析した。また、1930年代から40年代の物理学研究活動がこの時期の国際政治的状況から受けた影響を考察するとともに、同時代における生物物理学的研究の視座の萌芽とその展開について整理を行なった。これらの物理学と生物学の交錯の歴史と、40年代の医学史の展開との関係に注目したうえで、並行する時期のカンギレムの哲学的な主要概念の変遷を中心軸としながら、現代的な哲学における人間や主体性概念の根源的な問い直しが生じた史的過程を追跡した。