Cross-Cultural Inquieries into Social Problems: Kuwata Kumazo and his Contemporaries, 1890-1930
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Schwentker Wolfgang  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30379226)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsKuwata Kumazo / Emil Lederer / Social Conservatism / Social Policy / Poverty / Factory Law / 社会思想史 / 社会政策 / 桑田熊蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economist and jurist Kuwata Kumazo (1868-1932) was one of the most eminent figures of his time in the field of social policy, though today he has been largely forgotten. The research project focused on collecting and interpreting all relevant material related to Kuwata and his work. Based on a careful exploration of his writings the researcher produced an intellectual portrait of Kuwata as a moderate conservative who was a critic of socialism and liberalism alike. He was a social conservative who promoted a stronger role of the state in the field of social reform and social policy. On an international level he was a bridge builder who connected European and Japanese social research. Since 1900 Kuwata played an outstanding role in transferring social ideas between Japan and Europe. Based on his experiences in Germany he became the co-founder of the Japanese Society for Social Policy, the most important think tank in the field until 1924.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Based on material which has been discovered in German and Japanese archives and libraries the research project reconstructed Kuwata Kumazo's experiences in Europe between 1896 and 1998, 1916 and 1921/22. His travelogues and letters demonstrated that Kuwata was an careful observer of social issues.