Maruyama Masao and the University of Tokyo Struggle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasuhisa  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 元教授 (00170986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords丸山真男 / 東大紛争 / 戦後民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I have considered Maruyama Masao's thought in the history of postwar Japan, and investigated details of the University of Tokyo Struggle in 1968-1969. I published the results of this study as a book 'Maruyama Masao and Postwar Democracy.' In this book I clarified that Maruyama who had advocated democracy in postwar Japan, did not fully understand the young people who were irritated at sham democracy in the late 1960s, and why he argued against students' blockade of professor's offices as "even Nazis did not do that," and so on. Although I concluded that even excellent intellectual may reach an impasse, I tried to inherit critically Maruyama's thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1968-69年の大学紛争は戦後日本の思想史の分岐点であり、そのなかでも東大紛争は重要だったが、学生は何に抗議したのか、安田講堂の鎮圧という収拾のしかたしかなかったのか、なぜあれだけ長引いたのかなど不明のことが多かった。そのなかでも注目されたのが戦後日本で民主主義を説いてきた丸山真男の言動であり、「ナチもしなかった」「概念の解体」「人生は形式です」などの言葉が不可解なまま残されていた。それらのことを解明したこの研究からは、知識人の知性について、学問と大学について、名ばかりの民主主義について、戦後日本の歴史について、多くのことを考えることができる。そこに学術的意義も社会的意義もあるのではないか。