Project/Area Number |
16K02211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Tenri University (2017-2019) Osaka City University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Hakoda Tetz 天理大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40570156)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 思想史 / 社会哲学 / フランス / 68年5月 / フーコー / ミシェル・フーコー / アウトノミア / サンドロ・メッザードラ / 採取 / 社会運動 / 現代思想 / 戦争 / 真理 / 社会思想史 / 20世紀 / 統治 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project analyzed the writings of Michel Foucault in the early 1970s, focusing on the concept of "war" to show that the theory of power and governmentality, which were to be developed later, has a strong theoretical relationship with the political and theoretical situation in France after May '68. Besides, the study also suggests that Foucault's thought in this period is a potential rich resource where we could read his conceptions of governmentality and power in a different light, that is not only as a typology of political governance in modern society but as a historical, theoretical consideration of the creation of subjects that would transform the society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フーコーの統治性論と権力論を、ポスト68年5月という歴史的背景を踏まえて検討すると、1970年代前半の政治的ラディカリズムとの対話が重要であること、またその文脈に議論を戻すことで、フーコーの思想が、現代の政治的・社会的統治のあり方のみならず、社会運動とそこでの主体の生成という問題を考えるうえで重要であることを、思想史のアプローチから示した点に学術的意義がある。こうした観点は、21世紀の現代社会で続発する抗議運動や社会変革の動きを考察するうえで豊かな示唆をもつ点に、社会的意義がある。