The Re-examination of the Schleiermacher-Troeltschian Tradition as the Model of Christian Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YASUKATA TOSHIMASA  北海学園大学, 学長 (40183115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキリスト教学 / シュライアマハー / トレルチ / 波多野精一 / 有賀鐵太郎 / 学問的神学 / リベラルプロテスタンティズム / 信仰論 / ドイツ学問的神学 / 19世紀プロテスタント神学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have carried out a research on the possibility of a "theology as cultural sciences of Christianity,” with a focus being placed on Schleiermacher and Troeltsch. The results of this research are as follows. (1) As part of the research, I have completed a translation of the entire corpus of Schleiermacher’s magnus opus Der christliche Glaube from the German original. The translation will come forth from Kyobunkwan Publishing. (2) I invited Dr. Friedrich Wilhelm Graf to Japan for lectures and symposiums held in Sapporo, Kyoto, and Tokyo in October. The lectures and symposiums delivered by him were published as "Polymorphous Truth" by Hokkai-Gakuen University Press. (3) I read a paper on Schleiermacher’s Christian Faith at the 78th annual convention of Japanese Association for Religious Studies in September. My paper entitled “A consideration of Schleiermacher’s Christian Faith" has appeared in Journal of Humanities, no, 68, pp. 179-189. I have also contributed papers to publishers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「キリスト教学」という学問は、わが国の京都大学ではじめて成立したもので、そこには波多野精一と有賀鐵太郎の格別の尽力があった。この二人は19世紀ドイツの学問的神学から多くを学び、とりわけシュライアマハーとトレルチから多くを取り入れた。ところが、今日のわが国のキリスト教学は迷走気味で、本来のあり方から大きく逸脱していると言わざるをえない現象が多々見られる。筆者はこのような状況に危機感を覚え、シュライアマハー=トレルチ的伝統をもう一度正しく見直すべきであると考え、本研究の計画を立てて実行した。
この研究の一環として、シュライアマハーの『信仰論』の完訳を成し遂げたことは、大きな意義を有している。