Study on Syriac Christianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
Takeda Fumihiko  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60319811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリア / キリスト教 / 聖書 / イスラム / シリア・キリスト教 / アラム語世界 / 原典翻訳 / 研究書翻訳 / エフライム / アフラハット / 事典項目執筆 / イスラーム / 翻訳 / 宗教思想史 / オリエント・キリスト教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to research history and thoughts of Syriac Christianity. This area of study is still lack of research in Japan. To fulfilled this lack I did my research especially in the following two points. First, various Syriac translations of the Bible. It is surprising that the Bible was translated five times in the ancient age. Second, how Christians in Syria accepted the rise of Islam. I studied several Syriac documents, and made clear Muhammad was influenced by Christian monk in his early ages. In addition to these studies I translated Syriac writings of Aphrahat the Persian Sage and Ephrem the Syrian. Also I wrote several articles related with Syriac Christianity in the Dictionary of Christianity which will soon be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意味としては、何よりもわが国においてこれまでほとんど本格的な研究が成されてこなかった分野において研究をおこなったことである。また本研究は、キリスト教の本質理解についても大きな見直しを迫るものともなり得ると思っている。社会的意義としては、今日、シリア・キリスト教徒の多くは、イスラーム世界に少数者として生きており、ニュースなどで報じられているシリア難民の中にも多くのシリア・キリスト教会の信徒が含まれている。このことも意識的に研究発表や講演などにおいて言及するようにするように努め、対立や紛争を越えて多文化共生社会を実現のための一助となるように努めた。