Project/Area Number |
16K02215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ギリシア教父 / プラトン主義 / 神化 / 徳 / 「神に似ること」 / 神に似ること / 「神」概念 / 古代ギリシア / プラトン / プロティノス / 思想史 / 哲学 / 宗教学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the historical influence of the Platonic tradition, which regards the goal of human life as ‘becoming like God’(homoiosis theoi), on Greek patristic thought. The essential point of this study is to show that Gregory of Nyssa reinterprets or modifies the Platonic notion of ‘likeness to God’ by the Christian notion of ‘imitatio Christi’, that is imitating the virtue of the incarnated Christ’s ‘modesty’. Some papers have already presented as a part of its results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ギリシア教父たちによる古代ギリシア哲学の受容史という観点から、「神に似ること」というプラトン主義的伝統が東方キリスト教的文脈においてどのように変容・展開されてきたかという今まであまり語られることのなかったもう一つの思想史の系譜が、キリスト教信仰において極めて重要な課題である「キリストに倣うこと」という神学的な概念との比較考察を介して、具体的に文献学的に跡づけられ、神への超越の志向と隣人愛による社会実践の志向の総合的展開として解明された点が、本研究の最大の特徴であり、思想史研究上の意義である。