Russia's "Neo-Eurasianism" in the post Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2019)
Hitotsubashi University (2018)
Tsuda University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hama Yukiko  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (10398729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネオ・ユーラシア主義 / ユーラシア主義 / ロシア / アイデンティティ / 地政学 / イデオロギー / ロシア政治思想 / ロシア現代思想 / ロシア外交 / 思想史 / 国際関係学 / ロシア研究 / 冷戦史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In newly born Russia in the 1990s, having gone through the regime change, the collapse of the Soviet Union and the end of the Cold War, an idea called "Neo-Eurasianism" got popular support. In searching for its new identity, it called for a new way for Russia to survive in the post Cold War era as a state of Eurasia. As many scholars pointed out, it was surely a form of Russian nationalism, however, this project discovered that it was also an idea to criticize the excessive neo-liberalism as well as to justify its closer relations with Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メディアや時事評論ではしばしば、欧米と一線を画すロシアを危険視する言説を目にする。その行動の背後にある思想や社会的背景を説明することなく、旧「西側」に同調しないロシアをただ非難する言説は冷戦期のマインド・セットをそのまま継承しているようにも思えるが、冷戦を知らない若い世代にも無批判に共有されていることを教育現場でも痛感する。「ユーラシアの国家」として欧米に従属することを拒み、新自由主義的経済原理や単一モデル的な「民主主義」を批判する思想がなぜ生まれ、支持を集めたかを理解することは、現代の国際政治における「遠い隣国」に対する理解を深める一助となる。