Study of the disease tratment and supernatural beliefs in the premodern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Satoko  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (80377738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 篤  園田学園女子大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (10289051)
近藤 瑞木  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20305402)
斎藤 英喜  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (40269692)
水口 幹記  藤女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40339643)
竹下 悦子 (牧角悦子)  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (40181614)
山田 雄司  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90314103)
北條 勝貴  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90439331)
赤澤 春彦  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90710559)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病気治療 / 呪術 / モノノケ / 陰陽師 / 調伏 / 東アジア / 霊魂 / 幽霊 / 邪気 / 物記 / 陰陽道 / 神祇 / 怨霊 / 験者 / 医書 / 前近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I performed historical materials investigations mainly on the times when each person specialized about Japanese disease treatment and the change of supernatural beliefs in pre-modern. I held meetings and reported a survey by each person and results of research and argued.
I did communication thickly and, in this study, I had the recognition that we should think about in the whole East Asia about Japan.And we did communication with the overseas researcher. In August, 2018, I sponsored international symposium "disease treatment and supernatural beliefs in the history of the East Asia" in a meeting place in Chinese Zhejiang Gongshang University.We become going to publish the thesises that we lectured on from the specialized field of each person about Japanese disease treatment and supernatural beliefs by the end of 2019 in pre-modern.We are preparing for the result of this study now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前近代日本の病気治療と呪術については、史料調査も十分になされておらず、未詳な部分が非常に多い。そこで本研究では、各自の専門分野から史料調査を行い、前近代日本の病気治療と呪術についての論文を精力的に発表してきた。全体の研究成果については、2019年末出版予定の『前近代日本における病気治療と呪術』にまとめる予定である。
前近代の日本人の精神世界を明らかにする上で、病気治療と呪術の研究は不可欠である。とりわけ、治療者として活躍していた僧侶や陰陽師による病気治療の変遷を論じることによって、精神世界の一端を明らかにすることができた。