the Historical and Phiosophical Examination of the Idea of Common Sense in the English Speaking World from 18th century to 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hiroko  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60635671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 徹也  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00710394)
大谷 弘  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30584825)
片山 文雄  東北工業大学, 教職課程センター, 准教授 (40364400)
石川 敬史  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40374178)
佐藤 空  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (60749307)
野村 智清  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 講師 (90758939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords常識(コモン・センス() / 啓蒙 / スコットランド啓蒙 / 常識哲学(コモン・センス哲学) / アダム・ファーガスン / ウィトゲンシュタイン / イギリス哲学 / アメリカ思想 / 常識(コモン・センス) / 常識哲学 (コモン・センス哲学) / コモン・センス / 啓蒙思想 / 公共圏 / 初期アメリカと公共圏の広がり / スコットランド啓蒙とアダム・ファーガスン / ジョージ・バークリ / エドマンド・バーク / スコットランド常識学派 / スコットランド啓蒙思想 / 建国期アメリカにおける常識哲学の影響 / アダム・ファーガスンの政治思想 / ヴィトゲンシュタインの哲学 / バークの社会思想 / バークリ哲学 / コモン・センス(常識) / 建国期アメリカの政治思想 / コモン・センス哲学派からウィトゲンシュタインへ / バークリー / 啓蒙思想、イギリス経験論 / 常識(コモン・センス)哲学 / ケンブリッジ学派 / アメリカ建国思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had released our research outcomes constantly. First of all, we held research workshop "Common Sense and Enlighhtenment" twice an year. Secondly, in March 2018, we coordinated the session "Common Sense and Convention" at the 42nd annual conference of Japanese Society for British Philosophy and gave our reserach presentations. Thirdly, in October 2019, we coordinated Japanese and American researchers for the international symposium held by Musashino University, and gave research presentations.Fourthly, we published "Can we open up a new World by 'Common Sense'?" (in Japanese) from Koyo Shobo as the final report of our research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究プロジェクトで様々な哲学者と思想家が捉えた常識概念を検討することによって、常識という言葉が多様な使われ方をしていることが明らかになった。そしてそれだけでなく、常識という概念に注目することによって、思想史研究の分野ではこれまで見過ごされてきた新たな切り口や新たな構図が見えてきた。また、コモン・センス哲学とアメリカにおいて発展したプラグマティズムの関係性に着目すると、アメリカのデモクラシーやリベラリズムを理解するうえで有意義であることが見えてきた。この研究プロジェクトにおいてメンバ―各自が自分の持ち分に真摯に取り組んできた結果、学術的にも社会的にも有意義なパノラマが見えてきたと考えている。