The Emergence of Democratia and Freedom in the Judaism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Etsuko  同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (60399045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自由 / ユダヤ教 / ドイツ・ユダヤ学 / 偶像崇拝 / 民主主義 / 聖書解釈 / 民 / ディモス / ディモクラティア / ラビ・ユダヤ教文献 / デモクラシー / デモクラティア / ユダヤ学 / 公衆浴場 / ヘルート / ヘブライ語聖書 / ラビ・ユダヤ教 / パウロ / ユダヤ教聖書解釈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research revealed that the emphasis on the democratic aspects and freedom in the rabbinic traditional Jewish literature by the leading scholars of Wissenschaft des Judentumes (WJ) was due to their urgent need to achieve an equal status as a citizen in Modern German society.
“Hence, scholars of WJ, who in fact, pursued freedom and democracy out of their interest, had to find the roots of the democracy and freedom even in the rabbinic ages.” Nonetheless, it is significant that a few references to the private level freedom in traditional Jewish literature are always related to the episode involving the sin of the Golden Calf, in the book of Exodus. This implies that the danger of idolatry is the opposite of freedom, which is significant toward the concept of freedom in our age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学問の背景にはそれを分析する研究者、学者のおかれた状況に影響されることが明らかになった。他方で、近代ヨーロッパの価値観との競合の中で、真摯にユダヤ教の将来を危惧し、模索を続ける研究者の姿を明らかにした。さらに、伝統的なラビ・ユダヤ教文献における「自由」概念を分析することで、「自由」とは本来社会システムの中で運用される概念であること、また個としての「自由」を想定する際に、対極に偶像崇拝が連想されていることが指摘された。これは、特定のイデオロギーへの執着も含め、有形・無形の偶像に拘束されることの危険性を訴えるものであり、この視点は、近現代における「自由」の概念の再検討に資するものである。