A Comparative Study on the Thought of Kompaku(soul and spirit) Outlook in Japan and Asia:Through the Analysis of the Relationship between Disaster and Hitogami(man-god)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiko  佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (80411122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮嶋 純子  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80612621)
Research Collaborator JI Miryong  韓国綜合芸術大学, 美術院, 講師
ONISHI Kazuhiko  ベトナム社会科学院, 宗教研究院, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords霊魂 / 固有信仰 / 死者供養 / 国際交流 / 死者儀礼 / 葬送 / 日本固有論 / アジア文化 / 疫神 / 宗廟祭祀 / 祖先信仰 / 神仏習合 / 人神 / 死者 / 日本文化 / 女神 / 憑依 / 巫女 / 聖 / 神仏 / 死生観 / 霊魂観 / 固有文化論 / 文化交渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a society where Confucianism tends to dominate, the status of the dead has been ruled by the living because the decision of the living is superior. The people of that society have understood that the unmarried death of women and the war death of men are unfortunate deaths(harmful spirit) that require special treatment, according to the ideas that living people decide. Our research team, as a result of comparing them with the examples of their society, showed that various irregular phenomena occurred in Japanese society. In Japanese society, the influence of order by the living people was relatively modest. Therefore, the artificial rule to reorganize the personality of the dead did not hold. And this missing phenomenon is affecting the overall thought of Japanese society today, such as life culture and values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の文化現象の歴史的展開をアジア文化のグラデーションのなかで捉え直すことで、従来日本固有とだけ説明されてきた事柄に具体的生成過程があることがあきらかになった。日本の宗教が第一義として〈死の様式〉であることは、西欧的宗教概念に照らして低く評価されてきた。しかしながらこれは、アジアにひろがる魂魄観を前提としながら、自分たちの社会の特性に応じて変容・発展し、現在にまで至ったものである。このことを洞察し的確に捉えていく作業は、こんにち異文化と共存しうる社会を実現するうえできわめて重要である。