Method and demonstration of scientiae in early modern from Mersenne to Arnaud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroki  追手門学院大学, 基盤教育機構, 教授 (50351721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデカルト / 次元 / ノエル神父 / メルセンヌ / 数学の確実性 / マテーシス(数学) / 想像力 / 記号化 / マテーシス / パスカル / 二項数の立方根 / アルノー / 学問的方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine a change in the sciences, especially mathematics and physics, in Early Modern. To do this, we took as the main axis Mersenne (the first half of the 17th century) and Arnaud(the second half of the 17th century), in which we highlighted the novelty of great philosophers such as Descartes, Pascal and some contemporaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の日本人も享受している近代科学について、その誕生の瞬間までさかのぼり、現代では当然と考えられている自然観や科学的方法が、いかなる困難を克服することで成立していったのかを見ていくことは、歴史的興味のみならず、科学的思考や科学的リテラシーとは何かという問題にも、大きなヒントを与えることができる。