Development of governing order for the people based on scientific racism in modern Japan : Turn and re-contextualization in Buraku Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI HIROSHI  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20323909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人種主義 / 喜田貞吉 / 鳥居龍蔵 / 賀川豊彦 / 生政治 / 統治性 / 被差別部落 / 在米日本人 / マイノリティ / 統治 / 社会事業 / 米騒動 / 優生学 / 犯罪学 / 部落問題 / 人種 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 生権力 / 精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that scientific racism, which had a widespread and strong influence in Europe and the United States in the first half of the 20th century, had a profound shadow on Japan, taking up the case of Buraku issues in Japan. As specific examples, we took up the understanding of Sadakichi Kida, who is known as a pioneer of Buraku history research, and social improvement policies such as the Kankakyusai policy started by the Ministry of Interior. As a result, in these intellectual activities, we found an understanding of the superiority and inferiority of race based on the knowledge of anthropology, criminology, psychiatry,etc.In addition, we will take up the cases where the discriminated parties emigrated abroad in search of a new world, and the ideas and practices that they developed in the form of countering scientific racism, considered about the survival strategy and cultural creation of minority groups during the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀末から20世紀前半にかけて、欧米では科学的人種主義が広く社会に受容され、マイノリティ集団に対する排除や抑圧が強化されたことが指摘されてきたが、日本においても同様の歴史的変容が起こったのか否かについては、これまで究明されてこなかった。本研究では、部落問題を例として同様の変化が日本国内でも生じていたことを明らかにした。また今後、日本社会における統治のしくみを分析する上で、これをグローバル・ヒストリーのなかに位置付けて考察することの重要性を確認した。