Project/Area Number |
16K02225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Kagoshima Immaculate Heart College |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Wataru 鹿児島純心女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40211940)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 正義論 / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ / トマス・アクィナス / カンタベリーのアンセルムス / パドヴァのマルシリウス / ウイリアム・オッカム / アマルティア・セン / マーサ・ヌスバウム / 自然法論 / イングリッド・ロビンズ / スコラ哲学 / アクィナス / アンセルムス / マルシリウス / ヌスバウム / セン / アベラルドゥス / オッカム / 思想史 / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 西洋古典 / 政治学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prior to Thomas Aquinas, he conducted comparative studies of Anselm of Canterbury and Aquinas mainly at the Catholic Theological Society of Japan, and was able to produce four treatises, including the journal. The fields after Aquinas are divided into late scholasticism and modern justice theory. In the late scholastics, he wrote one treatise each for Marsilius of Padua and William Ockham. In modern justice theory, research on the capability approach of Amartya Sen and Martha Nussbaum was mainly conducted at the Society of Economic Sociology, and five treatises including the journal were able to be prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
正義論に関して、中世の思想史的な意味だけではなく、ケイパビリティ・アプローチという、現代においておそらく最も注目されている分野にまで踏み込むことができたことには、思想史的にも、現代的にも、大きな学術的・社会的意義が認められよう。「何が正しいか」を明らかにすることは、個人の生き方にとっても、社会のあり方にとっても、きわめて重要な意味を有している。特に、アクィナスの正義論は共同善への秩序のうえに成立しており、そこに現代的な可能性が認められる。