History of Thought concerning the " Exterior of Philosophy" - Heidegger, George Circle, and Benjamin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inada Tomomi  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (70221778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドイツ思想史 / ハイデガー / ベンヤミン / ゲオルゲ派 / 詩 / 秘められたドイツ / ヘルダーリン / 新歴史主義 / 思想史 / 文学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early 20th century academic interest in the German poet Hoelderlin was revived through the philological efforts of Hellingrath, a member of George Circle. This event had a great influence on the young generation at that time. The purpose of this study is to pursue the movement of the "Hoelderlin-Shock" in relation to Benjamin and Heidegger in new historical perspectives. This is a research of history of thought, more specifically, an interdisciplinary study between philosophy and literature, which seems to be still lacking at present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀前半のドイツ思想史研究として、貴重な歴史的資料を海外現地調査によって収集してきた。すなわち、ゲオルゲ派の「精神運動年鑑」等の専門古雑誌、後期ヘルダーリンを発見した文献学者へリングラートの遺著等、およそ1世紀前の稀覯本を渉猟することができた。また、マールバッハの国立文学文書館でハイデガーの自筆手稿も確認することができた。こうして得られた豊富な文献を活用しながら、哲学から文学にわたる学際的な新歴史主義的研究を遂行した本研究は、学術的にも貴重であると言えるだろう。本研究の研究成果は、学会発表、紀要論文、学術機関の専門論文で、さらにはネット上で広く社会に向けて公開されている。