Development of Kumiki (wooden cube puzzles) that wooden joints and have volume computation and modeling functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takamitsu  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20374861)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords継手 / 接ぎ手 / 組木 / 拡張現実 / 体積計算 / 組み木 / 美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The necessary factor for making teaching materials for volume calculation using the joint technique is to make it interesting and the assembly easy for the children. We established two research pillars to obtain this basic knowledge. First, we conducted an experiment to determine the difficulty levels. We made three types of cube puzzles with different joint shapes and controlled the cube puzzles’ volume, color, number of parts, assembly order, and difficulties. We analyzed the changes in the spatial recognition of the testers when they were assembling. Next, we used augmented reality (AR) and carried out the 2nd experiment. In this experiment, we analyzed how the AR technique affects testers when the testers are assembling joint cube puzzles. We recorded the testers' actions and then analyzed them. We statistically analyzed changes in spatial recognition between joint parts to determine the change in behavior of testers during assembly and the effects of using augmented reality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体積計算の教材化するために,基本的な必要な要素を組木を使用して,その基本的な効果を実験で行った.組木の組み立ての難易度は体積計算をする際に必要な要素であり,本研究でその特徴的な造形的な特徴が分かった.また,本研究の成果は,今後,家具の組み立てにも応用できることが分かり,ネット販売が社会的に広がる中,ユーザーが可能な限り容易に自分自身で組み立てられる家具等のデザインに役立てると考える.