Project/Area Number |
16K02229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kambe Satoru 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20334005)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ジャン・シベリウス / フィンランド / ナショナリズム / 西洋音楽史 / 交響曲 / 交響詩 / シベリウス / 自筆譜 / 音楽学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to explore the artistic activity of Jean Sibelius (1865-1957) through new perspectives and to evaluate his works within the history of 20th century music. Taking the contemporary musical trend and the Finnish history into consideration, we can change the stereotyped image of Sibelius as a Finnsih nationalist and interpret his artistic achievement properly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、フィンランドの作曲家ジャン・シベリウスの生涯や音楽作品に関する従来の誤った情報を修正し、最新のデータに照らし合わせながら、彼の芸術的業績を再評価することにある。わが国では、シベリウス作品の演奏機会が非常に多い。正しい知識に基づいてこの作曲家の音楽を適切に受容するために、学術的な成果を踏まえ、精確な情報を聴き手に提供することが社会的意義といえる。