The Idea of "Common Sense" Revisited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otabe Tanehisa  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80211142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共通感覚 / 美学 / 感性論 / 感性論的転回 / 共通感官 / 自己感情 / 微小表象 / 民衆芸術 / 民衆詩 / 美の無関心性 / 美への関与 / 古典概念 / 美的生活 / 範例性と独創性 / 私は感じる・私は考える / 範例性 / 近代日本における古典概念の成立 / 感覚の感覚 / 文明化の過程 / 身体論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been experiencing an "aisthetic turn" of aesthetics which focuses neither on our artistic experience or creation, nor on the idea of beauty, but on the aisthesis’s role in our aesthetic appreciation, or rather on our aisthetetic consciousness of our being. The purpose of this research is to revise the idea of "common sense" of Aristotle and Kant, aiming at reorganizing and reanimating their insights and thereby contributing to an "aisthetic turn" of aesthetics.
Based on commonly held beliefs, there are two strands in the idea of "common sense": the Aristotelian idea of something intra-subjective and the Ciceronian idea of something inter-subjective Kant’s concept of common sense is regarded as belonging to the second strand. In contrast to such beliefs, I argue as follows: first, that in Aristotle there is already a productive germ of the second vein and, second, that Kant’s aesthetics succeeds prominently Aristotelean concept of common sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すでに日本において共通感覚論は、哲学者の中村雄二郎、精神病理学者の木村敏らによって、独自な展開を遂げたが、本研究は美学的な視点から共通感覚に新たな視点を提起した。その成果の一部は、『美学』(東京大学出版会、2020年)という一般書(とりわけ第六章)のうちに示し、研究の社会的還元を行うとともに、学術的には The Journal of Aesthetics and Phenomenology の特集号 The Unconscioius の編集をとおして国際発信した。