Study on the Cultural exchange between Kansai and Edo in Jiuta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Mihoko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50218294)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本音楽 / 地歌 / 浄瑠璃 / 芝居歌 / 山田流箏曲 / 芝居歌物 / 浄瑠璃物 / 歌舞伎 / 長唄 / 上方文化 / 江戸文化 / 音楽史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jiuta is a shamisen music that was born and developed in the Kansai area. In addition to works by blind musicians who were specialists in Jiuta, it also includes works related to the music of Kabuki theatre and puppet theatre in Kansai and Edo. On the other hand, Jiuta was also transmitted to Edo and influenced the culture of Edo. In this research, I focused on “Shibaiutamono” and “Jorurimono”, which are the important repertoire of Jiuta, and collected historical materials of Jiuta, such as song books, musical notes, and checked Utakeizu (1782). Similarly, the materials of Kabuki and Joruri were collected. By collating them, I studied the history and works of the interaction between Jiuta and Kabuki and Joruri, and the cultural exchange between Kansai and Edo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地歌の曲種研究は、「三味線組歌」を対象とする国文学的研究や「手事物」に対する音楽学的研究が中心で、遅れている。申請者は、曲種成立の歴史と「浄瑠璃物」と「作物」に焦点をあてた研究を行ってきたが、本研究では「浄瑠璃物」の研究をさらに推し進め、「芝居歌物」にも調査対象を広げた。「浄瑠璃物」と「芝居歌物」の研究は、地歌の研究であると同時に、廃絶した繁太夫節や半太夫節などの浄瑠璃の研究、長唄の研究、歌舞伎や人形浄瑠璃の研究にもつながる。上方と江戸のさまざまな音楽が互いに関連を持ちながら発展した状況を具体的に解明できる研究として意義がある。