Clarifying the intention and significance of Eisler's "Stupidity in Music"
Project/Area Number |
16K02234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 20世紀音楽 / 音楽と社会 / ハンス・アイスラー / 東ドイツ音楽 / 音楽と政治 / 音楽美学 / 音楽社会学 / 音楽学 / 20世紀ドイツ音楽 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The concept of "stupidity in music" played an important role in Hanns Eisler's creative output, and he considered the struggle against it to be his lifelong task. This philosophy developed from the timeless question related to the usefulness and danger in music, and contains multilayered meanings and wide scope. This study reconsiders this concept based on Eisler's concrete works and examines it from the perspective of the influence of subsequent generations in east Germany and its relationship to contemporary thought. As a result, the aesthetic and social position of "stupidity in music" was further clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、この概念がどのような歴史的、社会的背景をもって生まれ、何に対して警告を発し、そしてそれへの抵抗がどのように作品内部に結実しているかということを検討することで、その音楽史における意味と役割とを明らかしたことである。音楽の社会的機能を問題にするこの概念は、作曲家自身の経験に根差していると同時に、時代や地域を越えて妥当する。このような問題意識は今日の音楽状況にとってもきわめて重要な視点を提供すると考えられる。