Project/Area Number |
16K02235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中央アジア / キルギス / カザフスタン / アクン技芸 / aitysh / 伝統音楽 / 口承文芸 / アイトゥシュ / 語り物 / Oral Narrative / キルギス共和国 / 伝統芸能 / 民族音楽 / 民族楽器 / 無形文化財 / ソ連時代 / 復興 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This comparative research examines the mostly overlooked akyn performances of Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan, revealing multiple situations of akyn performances in both countries during the post-Soviet era and analyzes the musical aspects of the performances. This research’s fieldwork includes interviews with many akyn performers, including a master active during the Soviet era. Furthermore, connections and networking between researchers in Kyrgyz and Kazakh were strengthened with the hopes of possibly facilitating further investigation on this topic. This research has been presented at the Japan Association for Central Asian Studies, the Society for Folk-Narrative Research of Japan, and the Society for the Research of Asiatic Music revealing this study’s importance for other fields of research such as musicology, sociology, politics and literature. The future goal is to continue the analysis of documents collected to date and publish an article, in Japanese, on this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではキルギスとカザフスタンにて現地調査を行い、数多くのビデオ録画や音源、関係者のインタビューを収集することができた。これらを第一次資料として整理保存・維持し、今後の研究に役立てることができるようになった。また、本研究の目的である音楽的側面からの分析については、旋律を楽譜におこしその由来を明確にすることを通じ、両国のアクン技芸の特徴を抽出することができた。更に本研究の学会発表・論文執筆により、世界中の口頭伝承が消えつつある現状とその問題に耳目を集める一助ともなるうえに、キルギスとカザフスタン両国が共通の音楽文化を通して相互理解を深め、良好な関係を築くきっかけになるものであるとも期待する。