The relation between aesthetics and politics and the view on history/temporality of Expressionism, conservative revolution and Nazism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Keiko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (40529947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsファシズム / ナチズム / 保守革命 / 表現主義 / モダニズム / 美学と政治 / K・H・ボーラー / エルンスト・ユンガー / アルベルト・シュペーア / 政治と美学 / 廃墟価値の理論 / カール・ハインツ・ボーラー / ピクチャレスク / ナチズムの美学 / 廃墟理論の価値 / アレゴリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the sense of time common to expressionism, the conservative revolution, and Nazism, and aimed to examine the relationship between aesthetics and politics in this period from a comprehensive perspective. This study reveals that modernism, conservative revolution, and Nazism have differences in the sense of time, while approaching each other in the sense of suddenness or immediacy. It was also found that the intersection of aesthetics and politics in that period could occur in such fluctuations and reversals in such sense of time. The results of this study have been published through presentations and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史/時間への感覚という点から20世紀初頭ドイツにみられる美学と政治が交わる思考について明らかにしようと試みる本研究によって、モダニズムおよびドイツ美学研究の死角を照らし出すことができた。また、美と政治の連携のメカニズムの一端を解明することによって、本研究は政治における現在の危機、すなわち、世界のいたるところでナショナリズムや民族主義が噴出し、政治の世界で美や世界の再―表象化を求める動きが強く現れてきている危機にたいして、その危機の在処を指摘し批判しうるひとつの手がかりを提示しえたと考える。