Singing Culture of Naga Tribes in Nagaland State, Northeast India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OKADA Emi  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60584216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナガ / 民謡 / ポリフォニー / 少数民族 / インド北東部 / 労働歌 / ナガランド / 民族音楽学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Nagas are an aggregate of several tribal minorities of Indo-mongoloid origin and most of them live in the hilly areas near the Indo-Myanmar border. Each Naga has different languages and culture. The Chakhesang Nagas comprise one of the major ethnic groups in the region and have a rich heritage of choral folk songs in Chokri language called Li handed down from generation to generation. While working together at rice field, they stack their polyphonic voices continuously. Li is an indispensable medium in the village community as a means of maintaining good relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,南アジアにおいて稀少なポリフォニー(多声的合唱様式)の民謡が歌い継がれているインド北東部の山岳民族ナガの伝統的な歌唱文化を対象とし,その音楽的構造や歌詞,歌唱法,社会文化的脈絡を現地調査から考察し,歌の機能と協働性について追究したことに学術的意義がある。ナガの音楽文化は,長年の独立紛争や軍事弾圧によって,現地調査を伴う学術論文が極端に少なく、本研究での成果は,学術雑誌のみならず一般雑誌や講演で幅広い層に発信を行った。日本では労働歌など生活に息づいた伝統的な歌唱文化が本来の脈絡で伝承されることはなくなったが、今尚、農作業や相互扶助の社会で生き続けるナガの歌唱文化への関心の高さを感じた。