Study on the acceptance of bugle calls in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
OKUNAKA YASUTO  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (10448722)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラッパ / 西洋音楽受容 / 洋楽受容 / 金管楽器 / 文化変容 / 管楽器 / 消防 / 民俗音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the bugle music culture in modern Japan, I analyzed the bugle calls or marches, focusing on the music sheets for firefighting organizations used in Gunma prefecture and the music sheet for Army in the early Meiji period.
It was revealed that the seven musical scores from 1895 to 1940 related to the fire department in Gunma Prefecture consisted of the bugle signals used by the Army and the signals newly created for the fire service. And three bugle scores used in Army in the early Meiji period include the signals and marches not only derived from France but also composed or arranged in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラッパは、幕末明治期にもっともはやく入ってきたヨーロッパの楽器の一つであるにもかかわらず、日本への導入後の展開については、ほとんど何もわかっていない。
本研究は、明治十年代に用いられた陸軍のラッパ譜、および明治後期以降の消防ラッパ譜を調査したことによって、実際に吹奏されていたラッパ音楽の一端を明らかにした。
とくに、明治初期の陸軍がフランスのラッパ譜を用いたことを具体的に検証した点、そのフランスのラッパ譜が消防組を通して、群馬県のような地域にも伝播していたことが確認できたところに、大きな意義があると思われる。