Project/Area Number |
16K02244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Aichi University of the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 微分音 / 4分音 / 現代音楽 / ピアノ / 錯聴 / 音の歪み / 芸術諸学 / 作曲 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When using quarter-tones, i.e., tones further halving each of the twelve tones within an octave normally used in musical pieces, ‘clashing’ a piano's sound with another instrument's sound causes a perception that the piano's sound is distorted. This study examined what kinds of conditions within a musical piece can effectively cause this perceptual phenomenon. And, it confirmed that this phenomenon occurs relatively easily when a piano makes a sound simultaneously as or after another musical instrument plays a quarter-tone. Furthermore, this phenomenon was also found to occur with the harmonic overtones of the instrument playing the quarter-tone. Additionally, this study argued that this phenomenon was an illusion of the perception of sound, in short, an auditory illusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平均律の使用が一般化した近代の音楽において、4分音は約100年前より一部の作曲家によって使用され始め、現代音楽においてはより普遍的な作曲資源として利用されている。その利用目的や方法は様々であるが、本研究は4分音を「衝突」させることによって錯聴が引き起こされることおよびその効率的な方法を明らかにした。特に調律が固定されているピアノを用いて4分音の錯聴を利用することは、今後現代音楽の世界でより利用が一般化されると考えられる作曲資源としての4分音の利用方法に、従来とは異なる道筋を示す糸口になり得ると思われる。