Project/Area Number |
16K02247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
KUMADA SUSUMU 沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (30215024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金城 厚 沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50183273)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 南西諸島 / 民謡旋律 / 系統研究 / 民俗音楽学 / 奄美諸島 / 沖縄 / 比較分析 / 沖縄本島 / 系統分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research revealed the propagation relation of lineage of folk song melodies between Okinawa main island and Amami Islands by using past materials and analysis method that has been accumulated in the research about folk music of Japan. Specifically, we have been implemented comparative analysis beteeen the melodies of Hachigatdu-Odori in Kikai Island and the melodies of Hachigatdu-Odori in Amami Oshima island. At the same time we have analyzed lineage of folk song melodies betweeen Okinawa Main Island and Amami Islands. We solved about 60% of the whole melodies. This result will lead to rough outlook on lineage of folk song melodies about Northern Southwest Islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで奄美諸島は、琉球文化圏の一部に属すると考えられてきたが、沖縄本島地域と奄美諸島地域の間において、民俗音楽で伝承されている旋律についての伝播関係はごく一部に限られるとされてきた。しかし本研究成果からは、かなり広い範囲の旋律の系統関係が明らかになることが明らかとなった。 沖縄から奄美諸島に至る多島嶼地域社会における民俗音楽文化の伝承・伝播のあり方について、新たな認識を得ることができた。この成果は、沖縄本島から奄美諸島との歴史的・文化的交流関係について今後再考を迫るものと言える。