Generation of the Creativity and the Cultural Contexts in Disability Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Miwako  東日本国際大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (10581093)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障害 / 障害の美学 / 身体 / アート / 即興 / アール・ディフェランシエ / 障害学 / 芸術 / 表現 / 美学 / 中動態 / 身体表現 / アール・ブリュット / 芸術実践 / 障害者アート / アウトサイダー・アート / 知的障害 / 障害美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore the “aesthetics” of artistic expressions by disabled people. By analyzing the “different art” advocated by the CREAHM in Belgium, which is an organization for artists with intellectual or mental disabilities, it regards aesthetics as created from the interrelationships of the art workshops, and the cultural background of such creative fields as interwoven in the trends of the arts and disabilities. The research also shows two perspectives of disability aesthetics in the disability arts. In Western countries, disability aesthetics are based mainly on experiences of disability (the aesthetics of form); however, at the CREAHM, they are found in improvisational expressions in which creativity itself is embodied (the aesthetics of improvisation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、障害学において英米を中心として論じられてきた障害者アートの潮流と、美術史など芸術分野において論じられてきた「アール・ブリュット」「アウトサイダー・アート」の潮流を相対化し、関連づけていくことが可能となる。障害者アートが盛んに実践されるようになった現在、ベルギーのクレアムにおける芸術実践を考察の中心に据えてた本研究は、障害者の芸術表現を芸術文化研究に位置づけ、再評価を促すものである。