Reconsidering Alexander Tchrepnin's musical activities in China and Japan as well as their influences on his musical output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Takaku Satoru  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20328769)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアレクサンドル・チェレプニン / 20世紀日本音楽史 / 20世紀中国音楽史 / ロシア・ソビエト音楽史 / 楽譜出版史 / チェレプニン楽譜 / 楽譜出版 / 近代日本音楽史 / 近代中国音楽史 / チェレプニン / ロシア音楽史 / 20世紀音楽史 / エコール・ド・パリ / 近現代日本音楽史 / 近現代中国音楽史 / 20世紀西洋音楽史 / 伊福部昭 / チェレプニン・エディション / 外来音楽家 / 音楽学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is focused on "reconsidering" Russian imigrated composer-pianist Alexander Tcherepnin's musical activities in China and Japan from 1934 until 1937 as well as their influences on his musical output, based on the intensive researches of the archive of the Tcherepnin Family, located in Paul Sacher Foundation in Basel, Switzerland, and other public or private archives and libraries in Japan, Taiwan, Germany, France, the U.S. and Russia. On investigation the researcher discovered considerable amount of new and unknown information and significant documents, all of which made possible a much more detailed and accurate chronology of Tcherepnin's activities in East Asian countries, and a by far more comprihensive evaluation of his musical works inspired from the musics and musical cultures in China and Japan. The reseacher assures that the result of the research, overall, has brought the Tcherepnin studies into a new light and dimension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってチェレプニンが1934年から1937年にかけて中国と日本で行った音楽活動について多くの新たな知見と資料が発見され、当該期の日中両国の音楽史をより精密に理解することができるようになった。特にチェレプニンが当時の日本の音楽界や、伊福部昭や江文也などの「チェレプニン・コレクション」から出版された作曲家たちや作品について論じた未出版の論文を執筆から80年余を経て刊行したことによって、チェレプニンへの認識に新たな次元がもたらされた。さらにチェレプニン作品における日中の音楽文化の影響と、「チェレプニン・コレクション」の出版の実態が2つの時期に区分できることが判明した。