Project/Area Number |
16K02253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Musashino Art University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Ryozo 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (80120872)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 舞台美術から見たオペラの変遷 / オペラの劇構造 / オペラの空間構造 / 日本のオペラ受容の変遷 / オペラ作品の劇構造 / オペラ作品の空間構造 / 日本のオペラ受容の変遷の視覚化 / ドラマとしてのオペラ作品の分析 / 上演記録の視覚化 / 分類と解析 / 芸術諸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through a data analysis of post-war opera performances in Japan, which constitutes the starting point of this study, we clarify the actual conditions of how the foreign opera culture was introduced in the cultural climate of Japan. By observing the results of the analysis conducted, we were able to obtain sufficient visual resources to substantiate a description of the acceptance of opera in Japan. Moreover, we compared the material collected through data analysis in chronological order, with the works of Mr Ryotaro Mitsubayashi, one of the leading artists of opera art in post-war Japan. We thereby created and examined visual materials that provide an overview of changes in the acceptance of opera from the perspective of stage art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オペラ上演記録の分析とそれに伴う可視化の結果、今まで見えにくかったオペラ文化の移入の実態と外来文化に対する日本特有の文化風土の特徴を明らかにしたことで、戦後の日本のオペラ文化史的な研究に寄与する視覚資料となることが期待される。この分析作業を起点にした劇(物語)構造及び劇空間の分析と考察では、舞台美術という造形的側面からオペラ受容の実態が明らかになり、受容の変遷が概観できる視覚資料として舞台美術から見たオペラ研究の第一歩となり、我が国の先行するオペラ研究(音楽的、演出的研究)と相まって、より総合的なオペラ研究が可能となった。