Musical behavior of people with Taiwanese roots in Ishigaki Island -Focusing on the relationship between Taiwan and Ishigaki Island society-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yoshihiro  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50582152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 正浩  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (80036392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords石垣島 / 台湾 / 芸能 / 華僑 / 移民 / 八重山諸島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the activities of the Yaeyama Branch of the Ryukyu Overseas Chinese Association and the Yaeyama-Taiwan Friendship Association. At the Yaeyama branch of the Ryukyu Overseas Chinese Association, it became clear that the lack of bearers made it difficult to pass on the performing arts. In addition, the Yaeyama-Taiwan Friendship Exchange Association has a basic gratitude for Taiwanese settlers, and the gratitude is not only personal gratitude but also "gratitude as a society". We found that they have a role to convey that in Ishigaki society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移民に対する「感謝」を基盤として、八重山と台湾の交流がなされているという、国際交流の珍しい形態であると指摘した。また、石垣島社会の発展を歴史的に見たとき、その根底に台湾人入植者による農業開発があり、それを個人的な感謝ではなく「社会としての感謝」として、八重山台湾親善交流協会が石垣島社会で伝えていく機能を担っているということを指摘した。