Developmental foundation of natural aesthetics in environmental aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Keiji  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (50189867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 麻子  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30611628)
加藤 泰史  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90183780)
Research Collaborator ABE miyuki
TAKAHATA yuto
FUKAWA junichiro
TAKAGI shun
SUZUKI yoshiko
MARUI yoshinori
YOSHIDA koji
YOKOYAMA riku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然美学 / 環境美学 / エコロジー的自然美学 / G..ベーメ / M.ゼール / W.ヘンクマン / 和辻哲郎 / 環境倫理学 / ゲルノート・ベーメ / エコロジー美学 / 自然美論 / 現代ドイツ美学 / ドイツ哲学 / 風土論 / マルティン・ゼール / ヴォルフハルト・ヘンクマン / 哲学的自然美論 / 自然保全 / ドイツ系自然美学 / 美学 / 現代思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional natural aesthetics in modern times tend to treat humans and nature in a contradictory way and regard nature as confronting human beings, but in modern environmental aesthetics, the perspective of seeing nature as human life space is requested as a basis. To establish a futuristic civilization that enables nature and human beings to live in harmony, beyond the basic way of modern civilization whose main purpose is to control and utilize nature, it is necessary to establish natural aesthetics from an ecological point of view. In order to establish the philosophical foundation of problems concerning natural aesthetics in the present age, it is necessary in such sense as well to open up the prospects on the new synthesis of the oriental nature view and the western nature view. It came to be recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代ドイツにおける自然美学研究を基に、ドイツ人研究者と日本人研究者との共同研究により、従来の日本における環境美学研究の枠組みを超える新たな環境美学研究の可能性を探求することができた。特にG.ベーメ氏(ダルムシュタット工科大学)との直接の研究交流により、エコロジー的自然美学についての本格的な研究基盤を獲得することができたことは、日本における今後の環境美学・自然美学研究にとって大いに資するものであると言える。